Skip to content
Rapid Router

Model comparison

Gemini 4 Argon vs Qwen3.7 Max

Gemini 4 Argon (Google) and Qwen3.7 Max (Qwen) side by side: what each costs per million tokens through Rapid Router, how much context each takes, what each supports, and where independent benchmarks place them. Same API, same key; switching is a one-string change.

Gemini 4 ArgonQwen3.7 Max
Input price per 1M$2.00$1.25
Output price per 1M$10.00$3.75
Context window1M tokens1M tokens
Max output33K tokens66K tokens
Input typestext, image, video, audio, pdftext
Capabilitiestools, JSON, vision, audio, reasoningtools, reasoning
AuthorGoogleQwen
LMArena Overall15321475
LMArena Coding15471497
LMArena Math15361490
LMArena Creative writing15271448
LMArena Instruction following15361460
LMArena Hard prompts15461482
LMArena Web dev16781515
GPQA Diamond96.4%90.9%
SWE-bench Verified—77.3%
OTIS Mock AIME100.0%95.6%
SimpleQA Verified76.0%55.8%

Scores from LMArena and Epoch AI, as published; a blank cell means not measured there.

What a month costs on each

WorkloadGemini 4 ArgonQwen3.7 Max
Chatbot month (15M in, 4M out)$70.00$33.75
RAG month (40M in, 3M out)$110.00$61.25
Coding month (60M in, 10M out)$220.00$112.50

On a typical 75/25 input-output mix, Qwen3.7 Max costs less (about 53% less than Gemini 4 Argon). Gemini 4 Argon takes the longer prompt at 1M tokens. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

Call either one

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "google/gemini-4-argon", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'

# the other one: change the model string
  -d '{"model": "qwen/qwen3.7-max", ...}'

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is cheaper on a typical mix of 75% input and 25% output tokens, by about 53%. Through Rapid Router both are billed at the provider list price per million tokens.

Which has the larger context window?

Gemini 4 Argon, at 1M tokens. Qwen3.7 Max offers 1M tokens.

Can I switch between Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3.7 Max without changing code?

Yes. Both are callable at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with the same OpenAI-compatible request; only the model string changes (google/gemini-4-argon or qwen/qwen3.7-max).

How do I pay for Gemini 4 Argon or Qwen3.7 Max?

Top up a Rapid Router balance by card in US dollars, and both models debit that balance per request.

More Gemini models: Google API pricing · More Qwen: Qwen API pricing