Skip to content
Rapid Router

Model comparison

Gemini 4 Argon vs Grok 4.5

Gemini 4 Argon (Google) and Grok 4.5 (xAI) side by side: what each costs per million tokens through Rapid Router, how much context each takes, what each supports, and where independent benchmarks place them. Same API, same key; switching is a one-string change.

Gemini 4 ArgonGrok 4.5
Input price per 1M$2.00$2.00
Output price per 1M$10.00$6.00
Context window1M tokens500K tokens
Max output33K tokens500K tokens
Input typestext, image, video, audio, pdftext, image, pdf
Capabilitiestools, JSON, vision, audio, reasoningtools, JSON, vision, reasoning
AuthorGooglexAI
LMArena Overall15321448
LMArena Coding15471474
LMArena Math15361459
LMArena Creative writing15271442
LMArena Instruction following15361446
LMArena Hard prompts15461462
LMArena Vision—1288
LMArena Web dev16781553
GPQA Diamond96.4%93.4%
OTIS Mock AIME100.0%97.8%
SimpleQA Verified76.0%48.3%

Scores from LMArena and Epoch AI, as published; a blank cell means not measured there.

What a month costs on each

WorkloadGemini 4 ArgonGrok 4.5
Chatbot month (15M in, 4M out)$70.00$54.00
RAG month (40M in, 3M out)$110.00$98.00
Coding month (60M in, 10M out)$220.00$180.00

On a typical 75/25 input-output mix, Grok 4.5 costs less (about 25% less than Gemini 4 Argon). Gemini 4 Argon takes the longer prompt at 1M tokens. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

Call either one

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "google/gemini-4-argon", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'

# the other one: change the model string
  -d '{"model": "x-ai/grok-4.5", ...}'

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5 is cheaper on a typical mix of 75% input and 25% output tokens, by about 25%. Through Rapid Router both are billed at the provider list price per million tokens.

Which has the larger context window?

Gemini 4 Argon, at 1M tokens. Grok 4.5 offers 500K tokens.

Can I switch between Gemini 4 Argon and Grok 4.5 without changing code?

Yes. Both are callable at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with the same OpenAI-compatible request; only the model string changes (google/gemini-4-argon or x-ai/grok-4.5).

How do I pay for Gemini 4 Argon or Grok 4.5?

Top up a Rapid Router balance by card in US dollars, and both models debit that balance per request.

More Gemini models: Google API pricing · More Grok: xAI API pricing