Skip to content
Rapid Router

Model comparison

Gemini 4 Argon vs GLM-5.3

Gemini 4 Argon (Google) and GLM-5.3 (Z.ai) side by side: what each costs per million tokens through Rapid Router, how much context each takes, what each supports, and where independent benchmarks place them. Same API, same key; switching is a one-string change.

Gemini 4 ArgonGLM-5.3
Input price per 1M$2.00$0.079
Output price per 1M$10.00$4.80
Context window1M tokens1M tokens
Max output33K tokens131K tokens
Input typestext, image, video, audio, pdftext
Capabilitiestools, JSON, vision, audio, reasoningtools, JSON, reasoning
AuthorGoogleZ.ai
LMArena Overall15321472
LMArena Coding15471495
LMArena Math15361491
LMArena Creative writing15271456
LMArena Instruction following15361476
LMArena Hard prompts15461488
LMArena Web dev16781621
GPQA Diamond96.4%90.9%
OTIS Mock AIME100.0%91.1%
SimpleQA Verified76.0%41.0%

Scores from LMArena and Epoch AI, as published; a blank cell means not measured there.

What a month costs on each

WorkloadGemini 4 ArgonGLM-5.3
Chatbot month (15M in, 4M out)$70.00$20.38
RAG month (40M in, 3M out)$110.00$17.56
Coding month (60M in, 10M out)$220.00$52.74

On a typical 75/25 input-output mix, GLM-5.3 costs less (about 69% less than Gemini 4 Argon). Gemini 4 Argon takes the longer prompt at 1M tokens. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

Call either one

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "google/gemini-4-argon", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'

# the other one: change the model string
  -d '{"model": "z-ai/glm-5.3", ...}'

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5.3?

GLM-5.3 is cheaper on a typical mix of 75% input and 25% output tokens, by about 69%. Through Rapid Router both are billed at the provider list price per million tokens.

Which has the larger context window?

Gemini 4 Argon, at 1M tokens. GLM-5.3 offers 1M tokens.

Can I switch between Gemini 4 Argon and GLM-5.3 without changing code?

Yes. Both are callable at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with the same OpenAI-compatible request; only the model string changes (google/gemini-4-argon or z-ai/glm-5.3).

How do I pay for Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5.3?

Top up a Rapid Router balance by card in US dollars, and both models debit that balance per request.

More Gemini models: Google API pricing · More GLM: Z.ai API pricing