Skip to content
Rapid Router

Model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Qwen3.7 Max

Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) and Qwen3.7 Max (Qwen) side by side: what each costs per million tokens through Rapid Router, how much context each takes, what each supports, and where independent benchmarks place them. Same API, same key; switching is a one-string change.

Claude Opus 5.5Qwen3.7 Max
Input price per 1M$4.00$1.25
Output price per 1M$20.00$3.75
Context window1M tokens1M tokens
Max output128K tokens66K tokens
Input typestext, image, pdftext
Capabilitiestools, JSON, vision, reasoningtools, reasoning
AuthorAnthropicQwen
LMArena Overall15161475
LMArena Coding15451497
LMArena Math15081490
LMArena Creative writing15341448
LMArena Instruction following15361460
LMArena Hard prompts15351482
LMArena Vision1321—
LMArena Web dev18111515
GPQA Diamond90.6%90.9%
SWE-bench Verified—77.3%
OTIS Mock AIME100.0%95.6%
SimpleQA Verified72.2%55.8%

Scores from LMArena and Epoch AI, as published; a blank cell means not measured there.

What a month costs on each

WorkloadClaude Opus 5.5Qwen3.7 Max
Chatbot month (15M in, 4M out)$140.00$33.75
RAG month (40M in, 3M out)$220.00$61.25
Coding month (60M in, 10M out)$440.00$112.50

On a typical 75/25 input-output mix, Qwen3.7 Max costs less (about 77% less than Claude Opus 5.5). Claude Opus 5.5 takes the longer prompt at 1M tokens. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

Call either one

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "anthropic/claude-opus-5-5", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'

# the other one: change the model string
  -d '{"model": "qwen/qwen3.7-max", ...}'

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is cheaper on a typical mix of 75% input and 25% output tokens, by about 77%. Through Rapid Router both are billed at the provider list price per million tokens.

Which has the larger context window?

Claude Opus 5.5, at 1M tokens. Qwen3.7 Max offers 1M tokens.

Can I switch between Claude Opus 5.5 and Qwen3.7 Max without changing code?

Yes. Both are callable at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with the same OpenAI-compatible request; only the model string changes (anthropic/claude-opus-5-5 or qwen/qwen3.7-max).

How do I pay for Claude Opus 5.5 or Qwen3.7 Max?

Top up a Rapid Router balance by card in US dollars, and both models debit that balance per request.

More Claude models: Anthropic API pricing · More Qwen: Qwen API pricing