Skip to content
Rapid Router

Model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Grok 4.5

Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) and Grok 4.5 (xAI) side by side: what each costs per million tokens through Rapid Router, how much context each takes, what each supports, and where independent benchmarks place them. Same API, same key; switching is a one-string change.

Claude Opus 5.5Grok 4.5
Input price per 1M$4.00$2.00
Output price per 1M$20.00$6.00
Context window1M tokens500K tokens
Max output128K tokens500K tokens
Input typestext, image, pdftext, image, pdf
Capabilitiestools, JSON, vision, reasoningtools, JSON, vision, reasoning
AuthorAnthropicxAI
LMArena Overall15161448
LMArena Coding15451474
LMArena Math15081459
LMArena Creative writing15341442
LMArena Instruction following15361446
LMArena Hard prompts15351462
LMArena Vision13211288
LMArena Web dev18111553
GPQA Diamond90.6%93.4%
OTIS Mock AIME100.0%97.8%
SimpleQA Verified72.2%48.3%

Scores from LMArena and Epoch AI, as published; a blank cell means not measured there.

What a month costs on each

WorkloadClaude Opus 5.5Grok 4.5
Chatbot month (15M in, 4M out)$140.00$54.00
RAG month (40M in, 3M out)$220.00$98.00
Coding month (60M in, 10M out)$440.00$180.00

On a typical 75/25 input-output mix, Grok 4.5 costs less (about 63% less than Claude Opus 5.5). Claude Opus 5.5 takes the longer prompt at 1M tokens. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

Call either one

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "anthropic/claude-opus-5-5", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'

# the other one: change the model string
  -d '{"model": "x-ai/grok-4.5", ...}'

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5 is cheaper on a typical mix of 75% input and 25% output tokens, by about 63%. Through Rapid Router both are billed at the provider list price per million tokens.

Which has the larger context window?

Claude Opus 5.5, at 1M tokens. Grok 4.5 offers 500K tokens.

Can I switch between Claude Opus 5.5 and Grok 4.5 without changing code?

Yes. Both are callable at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with the same OpenAI-compatible request; only the model string changes (anthropic/claude-opus-5-5 or x-ai/grok-4.5).

How do I pay for Claude Opus 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Top up a Rapid Router balance by card in US dollars, and both models debit that balance per request.

More Claude models: Anthropic API pricing · More Grok: xAI API pricing