Skip to content
Rapid Router

Model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) and GPT 5.5 (OpenAI) side by side: what each costs per million tokens through Rapid Router, how much context each takes, what each supports, and where independent benchmarks place them. Same API, same key; switching is a one-string change.

Claude Opus 5.5GPT 5.5
Input price per 1M$4.00$5.00
Output price per 1M$20.00$30.00
Context window1M tokens1.1M tokens
Max output128K tokens128K tokens
Input typestext, image, pdftext, image, pdf
Capabilitiestools, JSON, vision, reasoningtools, JSON, vision, reasoning
AuthorAnthropicOpenAI
LMArena Overall15161471
LMArena Coding15451494
LMArena Math15081487
LMArena Creative writing15341455
LMArena Instruction following15361479
LMArena Hard prompts15351489
LMArena Vision13211297
LMArena Web dev1811—
GPQA Diamond90.6%90.7%
OTIS Mock AIME100.0%84.4%
SimpleQA Verified72.2%63.0%

Scores from LMArena and Epoch AI, as published; a blank cell means not measured there.

What a month costs on each

WorkloadClaude Opus 5.5GPT 5.5
Chatbot month (15M in, 4M out)$140.00$195.00
RAG month (40M in, 3M out)$220.00$290.00
Coding month (60M in, 10M out)$440.00$600.00

On a typical 75/25 input-output mix, Claude Opus 5.5 costs less (about 29% less than GPT 5.5). GPT 5.5 takes the longer prompt at 1.1M tokens. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

Call either one

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "anthropic/claude-opus-5-5", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'

# the other one: change the model string
  -d '{"model": "openai/gpt-5.5", ...}'

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is cheaper on a typical mix of 75% input and 25% output tokens, by about 29%. Through Rapid Router both are billed at the provider list price per million tokens.

Which has the larger context window?

GPT 5.5, at 1.1M tokens. Claude Opus 5.5 offers 1M tokens.

Can I switch between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT 5.5 without changing code?

Yes. Both are callable at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with the same OpenAI-compatible request; only the model string changes (anthropic/claude-opus-5-5 or openai/gpt-5.5).

How do I pay for Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT 5.5?

Top up a Rapid Router balance by card in US dollars, and both models debit that balance per request.

More Claude models: Anthropic API pricing · More GPT: OpenAI API pricing