Skip to content
Rapid Router

Model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Kimi K3

Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) and Kimi K3 (Moonshot) side by side: what each costs per million tokens through Rapid Router, how much context each takes, what each supports, and where independent benchmarks place them. Same API, same key; switching is a one-string change.

Claude Opus 5.5Kimi K3
Input price per 1M$4.00$0.304
Output price per 1M$20.00$11.94
Context window1M tokens1M tokens
Max output128K tokens131K tokens
Input typestext, image, pdftext, image, video
Capabilitiestools, JSON, vision, reasoningtools, JSON, vision, reasoning
AuthorAnthropicMoonshot
LMArena Overall15161475
LMArena Coding15451507
LMArena Math15081494
LMArena Creative writing15341456
LMArena Instruction following15361483
LMArena Hard prompts15351494
LMArena Vision1321—
LMArena Web dev18111655
GPQA Diamond90.6%93.1%
OTIS Mock AIME100.0%97.2%
SimpleQA Verified72.2%50.6%

Scores from LMArena and Epoch AI, as published; a blank cell means not measured there.

What a month costs on each

WorkloadClaude Opus 5.5Kimi K3
Chatbot month (15M in, 4M out)$140.00$52.30
RAG month (40M in, 3M out)$220.00$47.97
Coding month (60M in, 10M out)$440.00$137.60

On a typical 75/25 input-output mix, Kimi K3 costs less (about 60% less than Claude Opus 5.5). Kimi K3 takes the longer prompt at 1M tokens. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

Call either one

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "anthropic/claude-opus-5-5", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'

# the other one: change the model string
  -d '{"model": "moonshotai/kimi-k3", ...}'

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 is cheaper on a typical mix of 75% input and 25% output tokens, by about 60%. Through Rapid Router both are billed at the provider list price per million tokens.

Which has the larger context window?

Kimi K3, at 1M tokens. Claude Opus 5.5 offers 1M tokens.

Can I switch between Claude Opus 5.5 and Kimi K3 without changing code?

Yes. Both are callable at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with the same OpenAI-compatible request; only the model string changes (anthropic/claude-opus-5-5 or moonshotai/kimi-k3).

How do I pay for Claude Opus 5.5 or Kimi K3?

Top up a Rapid Router balance by card in US dollars, and both models debit that balance per request.

More Claude models: Anthropic API pricing · More Kimi: Moonshot API pricing