Skip to content
Rapid Router

Model comparison

Claude Opus 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) and DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek) side by side: what each costs per million tokens through Rapid Router, how much context each takes, what each supports, and where independent benchmarks place them. Same API, same key; switching is a one-string change.

Claude Opus 5.5DeepSeek V4 Pro
Input price per 1M$4.00$1.30
Output price per 1M$20.00$2.60
Context window1M tokens1M tokens
Max output128K tokens393K tokens
Input typestext, image, pdftext
Capabilitiestools, JSON, vision, reasoningtools, JSON, reasoning
AuthorAnthropicDeepSeek
LMArena Overall15161451
LMArena Coding15451469
LMArena Math15081454
LMArena Creative writing15341446
LMArena Instruction following15361448
LMArena Hard prompts15351461
LMArena Vision1321—
LMArena Web dev18111582
GPQA Diamond90.6%90.9%
SWE-bench Verified—77.6%
OTIS Mock AIME100.0%96.7%
SimpleQA Verified72.2%47.0%

Scores from LMArena and Epoch AI, as published; a blank cell means not measured there.

What a month costs on each

WorkloadClaude Opus 5.5DeepSeek V4 Pro
Chatbot month (15M in, 4M out)$140.00$29.90
RAG month (40M in, 3M out)$220.00$59.80
Coding month (60M in, 10M out)$440.00$104.00

On a typical 75/25 input-output mix, DeepSeek V4 Pro costs less (about 80% less than Claude Opus 5.5). Claude Opus 5.5 takes the longer prompt at 1M tokens. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

Call either one

curl https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAPIDROUTER_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model": "anthropic/claude-opus-5-5", "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}]}'

# the other one: change the model string
  -d '{"model": "deepseek/deepseek-v4-pro", ...}'

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper on a typical mix of 75% input and 25% output tokens, by about 80%. Through Rapid Router both are billed at the provider list price per million tokens.

Which has the larger context window?

Claude Opus 5.5, at 1M tokens. DeepSeek V4 Pro offers 1M tokens.

Can I switch between Claude Opus 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro without changing code?

Yes. Both are callable at https://rapidrouter.ai/api/v1 with the same OpenAI-compatible request; only the model string changes (anthropic/claude-opus-5-5 or deepseek/deepseek-v4-pro).

How do I pay for Claude Opus 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

Top up a Rapid Router balance by card in US dollars, and both models debit that balance per request.

More Claude models: Anthropic API pricing · More DeepSeek: DeepSeek API pricing